October 2, 2022

Golden Age Golds

Take Advantages of Your GOLDEN AGE

Readers’ Choice 2022: Health & Wellness

ACUPUNCTURIST 

Winner: Sierra at Southlake 

640 W. Southlake Blvd. 

888.530.1909 | SierraAtSouthlake.com 

Finalists: The Recovery Method Chiropractic • Southlake Natural Family Wellness, PLLC 


AESTHETICIAN 

Winner: Tana Lundgren | Aesthetic Specialists 

245 W. State Hwy. 114, Suite 100, Southlake 

817.912.1200 | StayAgeless.com 

Finalists: Kristian Nightengale | Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa • Amanda Lehr | Renew MD Medical Spa & Aesthetics 


AUDIOLOGIST 

Winner: Ecoutez Hearing Boutique 

1438 E. Southlake Blvd. 

682.477.4063 | Ecoutez.com 

Finalists: ENT & Audiology of Southlake • Love To Hear Again Audiology 


BARBER/MEN’S SALON 

Winner: Finley’s Barber Shop 

2175 E. Southlake Blvd., Suite 110 

214.613.1697 | FinleysBarbershopSouthlake.com 

Finalists: Boardroom Salon For Men • Fringe Hair and Makeup Studio 


BOTOX/FILLERS 

Winner: Aesthetic Specialists 

245 W. State Hwy. 114, Suite 100, Southlake 

817.912.1200 | StayAgeless.com 

Finalists: Renew MD Medical Spa & Aesthetics • Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa 


BOUTIQUE FITNESS STUDIO 

Winner: RockBox Fitness 

100 N. Kimball Ave., Suite 105, Southlake 

817.873.8990 | RockBoxFitness.com 

Finalists: Camp Gladiator • Impact Performance & Fitness 


BROW/LASHES 

Winner: The Threading Studio 

191 W. Southlake Blvd., Suite 140 

214.500.0367 | TheThreadingStudio.com 

Finalists: Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa • The M Affect 


CHIROPRACTOR 

Winner: Back To Life Chiropractic DFW 

6228 Colleyville Blvd., Suite A, Colleyville 

817.410.8010 | BackToLifeDFW.com 

Finalists: The Recovery Method Chiropractic • Loving Life Chiropractic 


CONCIERGE MEDICINE 

Winner: Mid Cities Direct Primary Care 

1501 Hughes Road, Suite 103, Grapevine 

817.284.9875 | MidCitiesDirectCare.com 

Finalists: Integrative Pain and Wellness Center • Destination Health


COUNSELING/MENTAL HEALTH 

Winner: Sierra at Southlake 

640 W. Southlake Blvd. 

888.530.1909 | SierraAtSouthlake.com 

Finalists: Tasha Devereaux, M.A., L.P.C. • Tracy Patton | Pathway2Peace Counseling and Wellness 


DENTIST

Winner: Dr. Paige Sohn | Sohn Dental 

165 Stonebridge Lane, Suite 100, Southlake 

817.431.8887 | SohnDental.com 

Finalists: Dr. Tyler Brady | Haven Dental • Dr. Reid Darnell | Darnell Dentistry 


EMERGENCY ROOM 

Winner: Complete Care ER 

321 W. Southlake Blvd., Suite 140 

817.241.1206 | VisitCompleteCare.com 

Finalists: Baylor Scott & White Medical Center • Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Southlake 


FULL-SERVICE GYM 

Winner: ProCore Fitness 

275 Commerce St., Suite 100, Southlake 

817.809.2100 | ProCoreFitness.net 

Finalists: Impact Performance & Fitness • Champions Club at The Marq 


HAIR REMOVAL 

Winner: Aesthetic Specialists 

245 W. State Hwy. 114, Suite 100, Southlake 

817.912.1200 | StayAgeless.com 

Finalists: Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa • Renew MD Medical Spa & Aesthetics 


HAIRDRESSER/WOMEN’S SALON 

Winner: Rachel’s Runway 

2801 E. State Hwy. 114, Suite 33, Southlake 

469.496.8586 | Rachels-Runway.com 

Finalists: Fringe Hair and Makeup Studio • Salons of JC 


HOSPITAL 

Winner: Baylor Scott & White Medical Center 

1650 W. College St., Grapevine 

817.481.1588 | BSWHealth.com 

Finalists: Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Southlake • Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Southwest Fort Worth 


MASSAGE 

Winner: The NOW Massage 

2101 E. State Hwy. 114, Suite 107, Southlake 

817.854.8889 | TheNOWMassage.com 

Finalists: Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa • Renew MD Medical Spa & Aesthetics 


MED SPA 

Winner: Aesthetic Specialists 

245 W. State Hwy. 114, Suite 100, Southlake 

817.912.1200 | StayAgeless.com 

Finalists: Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa • Renew MD Medical Spa & Aesthetics 


NAIL SALON 

Winner: Park Village Nails 

1071 E. Southlake Blvd. 

817.488.8988 

Finalists: Frenchies Modern Nail Care • Just Breathe Nail Studio 


NUTRITIONIST 

Winner: Alex Fioroni | The Nutrition Chef 

858.900.8246 | TheNutritionChef.com 

Finalists: The Nutrition Fix • Kristi McIntosh Wellness • Toni Finsterwald | Fem Centre 


ORTHODONTIST 

Winner: Dr. Michael Obeid | Orthos Boutique Smiles 

754 N. Carroll Ave., Southlake 

817.488.1150 | OrthosSmiles.com 

Finalists: Dr. Shane Tolleson | Tolleson Orthodontics • Dr. Anthony Patel | Smile Doctors Orthodontics


PERSONAL TRAINER 

Winner: Brooke Nicholson | Camp Gladiator at St. John Church 

800 S. Kimball Ave., Southlake 

940.412.9190 | CampGladiator.com 

Finalists: Tracy McGarry | Tracy McGarry Fitness • Monica Kerns | Camp Gladiator 


PHYSICAL THERAPY 

Winner: Inspire Physical Therapy and Wellness 

280 Commerce St., Suite 115, Southlake 

817.912.1420 | InspirePTAndWellness.com 

Finalists: Colleyville Physical Therapy & Sports Rehab • Therapy Partners of North Texas 


SPA 

Winner: Aesthetic Specialists 

245 W. State Hwy. 114, Suite 100, Southlake 

817.912.1200 | StayAgeless.com 

Finalists: Corinthian Wellness & Med Spa • the L.A.B. med spa 


SPEECH THERAPY 

Winner: Amanda McGuckin, M.A., CCC, PLLC 

515 Timber Lake Drive, Southlake 

949.468.9348 | SpeechByAmanda.com 

Finalists: Pediatric Speech Stars • Monkey Mouths 


URGENT CARE 

Winner: North Texas Orthopedics & Spine Center’s Orthopedic Urgent Care 

2535 Ira E Woods Ave., Grapevine 

817.406.3970 | NTXOrtho.com 

Finalists: Better Faster Urgent Care • Cook Children’s Urgent Care 


VITAMIN INFUSIONS 

Winner: Total Med Solutions 

200 Miron Drive, Southlake 

214.987.9210 | TotalMedSolutions.com 

Finalists: Destiny Drip Bar • Restore Hyper Wellness 


WEIGHT LOSS SERVICES 

Winner: SOTA Weight Loss 

1251 E. Southlake Blvd., Suite 343 

817.329.6326 | SOTAWeightLoss.com 

Finalists: Alex Fioroni | The Nutrition Chef • the L.A.B. med spa 


YOGA STUDIO 

Winner: Sanara Yoga and Wellness 

2008 E. State Hwy. 114, Southlake 

817.329.9268 | SanaraWellness.com 

Finalists: SunstoneFIT • Divine Center of Yoga